Privacy2018-05-22T08:30:01+00:00

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for www.logscambridge.co.uk (Site). The Site is operated by or on behalf of Newman Farms Ltd (Registered  in England & Wales No. xxxxx) (we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want your personal information distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, company information) that you provide by completing forms on the Site
  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them

When you visit the Site, we may, by means of cookies and/or other similar technologies, automatically collect additional information about you – such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Site, your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet) and/or the operating system of your computer or mobile device. See our Cookies Policy for more information.

Uses made of your information

We use your personal information which we collect to:

  • enable us to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you request
  • audit the downloading of data from the Site
  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users
  • identify visitors to the Site
  • carry out research on our users’ demographics
  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our services either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

Information sharing

We will not sell or pass on your data for any other purposes.

External links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personal information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to info@newmanfarms.co.uk, by telephone on 01223 967111 between the hours of 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday, or write to us at:

Newman Farms Ltd
Parsonage Barns
Bottisham
Cambridge
CB25 9EG